Your personal data

You may browse this website on an anonymous basis as no personal information (names, addresses, email addresses, etc.) is collected until you register on the website. Any personal information which you provide to us, including your registration information and email address, will be treated as confidential and will be used (a) to improve the quality of our services, (b) to keep you informed of any new products or services that we are able to provide, (c) to process any order you may make and to send your purchases to you and (d) in the case of credit card transactions, to enable checks to be undertaken to prevent the fraudulent use of credit card numbers.

We may also use your details for the purposes of providing statistical analysis for the use of this website. We may share this information with other companies in our group, potential purchasers of the business and their advisers or with Netbanx to enable it to approve all credit card transactions. When registering in the UK your information will be passed to Fera's distributor unless you opt out of this facility. The opting out facility for UK based users will form part of the registration process.

Whilst we will make every effort to ensure that we will keep your information secure on our own systems, we cannot guarantee that any information sent to us by you via the Internet will be 100% secure.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Crown/Government (Cabinet Office) and Fera's and it's Distributors to provide you with the services you select. Any personal information you provide to us will only be used by Fera, our agents and distributors, and will not disclose your personal information with any other third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or if you have given your prior consent.

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for our purposes.

Accessibility statement

This HorizonScan website is run by Fera. It is our intention that the website is usable and accessible to all users who wish to browse the on line system or if they choose to register to become a member. This website's objective is to conform to the Guidelines for (UK Government Websites), which supports Web Content Accessibility Guidelines of the World Wide Web Consortium.

Feedback

We very much welcome and actively encourage your feedback on this site. The site is being developed in a phased approach so we encourage you to provide feedback to ensure that future alterations meet your needs. This project is seen by us as a collaborative one between Fera and yourselves so do get in touch and help shape future direction.

We will not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so. Once we have replied to you, we keep a record of your message for audit purposes. Please send your feedback regarding the website to horizonscan@fera.co.uk

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

We will not pass on your personal details to any third party without your permission. If you do not wish to have your information shared with Fera's distributors then you will have the opportunity to opt out of this facility while completing the on line registration process.

Contacting us

You can under the Data Protection Act request a copy of your personal information and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to see our records of any information you have sent to us, or if you have a query or about this privacy policy or about this site, you can contact us by emailing us to info@fera.co.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.